Uplift needed after weight loss

Sarah70

I've had a consultation at the Cardiff clinic for breast augmentation but my coordinator has said I will get my best results with an uplift as well as implants. I sort of expected it because I noticed a loss of fullness to my breasts after I lost weight but I know the scarring is a lot different which I worry about. Has anyone been given the same advice and had the same procedure? Thank yo

Moderator

Hi Sarah70,

Thank you for joining the Fitzroy Surgery forum. It is very common that patients are more hesitant when it comes to an uplift (mastopexy) procedure due to the additional scarring. The results of an uplift will give you the fullness you’re looking for as well as a rejuvenated lift so it’s in your best interest to consider it. In your consultation, your nurse and surgeon will happily share before and after images of skin tones that match yours to best demonstrate scarring relevant to you. They will also be able to show you photos that evidence how scars fade in time as well as how neat and discreet they end up as. Are you due to meet with your Fitzroy Surgery surgeon?

You must be logged in to comment on this thread.